Nocturn SportNocturn SportOpen the sportsbook

North Carolina Tar Heels vs California Golden Bears: odds and preview

StartFriday, October 23, 2026 at 11:00 PM UTC
CompetitionNCAA Women · Volleyball
Best of 5

Our odds

Match winner
North Carolina Tar Heels1.39
California Golden Bears2.84
Map handicap
North Carolina Tar Heels (-1.5)2.01
California Golden Bears (+1.5)1.74
Total points 4.5
Over 4.52.68
Under 4.51.44

Bet on this match More markets

Preview

North Carolina Tar Heels and California Golden Bears meet in NCAA Women on October 23. Our pricing makes North Carolina Tar Heels clear favourites: 67% to win, at odds of 1.39.

North Carolina Tar Heels, recent form: L W W W W (4-1 in wins and defeats). California Golden Bears, recent form: W W W L W (4-1 in wins and defeats). Head-to-head record in our data (North Carolina Tar Heels wins, California Golden Bears wins): 1-0. Last meeting: North Carolina Tar Heels 3-0 California Golden Bears, on November 9, 2025.

Our total line sits at 4.5: over at 2.68, under at 1.44. It is played as a best of 5, so one bad game does not settle it. For California Golden Bears, an upset here would be a statement result; North Carolina Tar Heels have more to lose than to gain. Prices can move until the start, so lock in the one you like.

More matches in NCAA Women