Nocturn SportNocturn SportOpen the sportsbook

Daniil Medvedev vs Sho Shimabukuro: odds and preview

StartThursday, October 22, 2026 at 9:30 AM UTC
CompetitionAlmaty Open · Tennis
Best of 3

Our odds

Match winner
Daniil Medvedev1.14
Sho Shimabukuro5.16
Map handicap
Daniil Medvedev (-1.5)1.76
Sho Shimabukuro (+1.5)1.99
Total games 2.5
Over 2.52.36
Under 2.51.55

Bet on this match More markets

Preview

On October 22, Daniil Medvedev take on Sho Shimabukuro in Almaty Open. Our pricing makes Daniil Medvedev clear favourites: 82% to win, at odds of 1.14.

Daniil Medvedev, recent form: L W W W W (4-1 in wins and defeats). Sho Shimabukuro, recent form: W L L L L (1-4 in wins and defeats).

Our total line sits at 2.5: over at 2.36, under at 1.55. It is played as a best of 3, so one bad game does not settle it. For Sho Shimabukuro, an upset here would be a statement result; Daniil Medvedev have more to lose than to gain. Prices can move until the start, so lock in the one you like.

More matches in Almaty Open